Former Lab Members

Former Technicians

Erica Lasiter – Agricultural research technician (Oct. 2010 – Nov. 2011)

Julia Hu – Agricultural research technician (June 2005 – Oct. 2010)

Greg Parra – Agricultural research specialist (Oct. 1990 – June 2001)

Debbie Glenn – Agricultural research specialist (Sept. 2001 – Feb. 2003)

Josie Bloom – Agricultural research specialist (June 2003 – Feb. 2005)

Jens Erichsen – Research assistant (Oct. 1999 – Jan. 2002)

Katrina Buckley – Research assistant (Dec. 2002 – Dec. 2004)

Rachel Schnegelburger – Research assistant (May 2001 – May 2002)

Graduate students

Erica Lassiter, M.S. (Sept. 2008 – May 2011)

Monica Blanco, Ph.D. (Feb. 2004 – May 2009)

Luis Alpizar Gomez, Ph.D. (Aug. 2000 – Dec. 2004)

Andrea Johnson, M.S. (Aug. 1998 – Dec. 2001)

L. Russell Bulluck, III, Ph.D. (June 1996 – Dec. 1999)

Teerada Luck Wangsomboondee, M.S. (Jan. 1997 – Feb. 1999)

Dawn Fraser, M.S. (co-advisor Paul Shoemaker, Aug. 1993 – Jan. 1996)

Ronald French, Master of Agriculture (May 1994 – Dec. 1995)

Thomas Weicht, Ph.D. (co-advisor Jim Moyer, Aug. 1990 – Dec. 1992)

Melanie Hord, M.S. (Aug. 1988 – Mar. 1991)

Visiting students

Anne Njoroge, CIP, Uganda (March 2015)

Megan Harris, Spring 2012, Biotechnology Masters program

Tatiane Alves, Dec. 2010 – April 2011, University Federal de Maringa, Parana, Brazil

Postdoctoral associates

Suchitra Chavan – Postdoctoral Associate ( May 2014-April 2015)

Julia Hu – Postdoctoral Associate (2005-2010)

Lui Bo – Postdoctoral Associate (June 2002-June 2006)

Cruz Avila-Adame – Postdoctoral associate (Jan. 2003 – Dec. 2004)

Kimberley May – Postdoctoral associate (Sept. 1999 – Dec. 2001)

Carol Trout Groves – Postdoctoral associate (Feb. 1996 – June 1999)

Ludwik Sujkowski – Postdoctoral associate (Jan. 1995 – Aug. 1996)

Gloria Abad – Postdoctoral associate (Aug. 1993 – Feb. 1995)

Robert Larkin – Postdoctoral associate (Jan. 1993 – Dec. 1994)

Visiting scholars

Anne Njoroge, CIP Uganda (March 2014)

Zayda Reyes, FHIA, Honduras (May 2014 – Aug. 2014)

Chen Xujen, Yunan Tobacco Research Institute (Oct. 2010 – Mar. 2011)

Liyun Guo, China Agricultural University (Mar. 2006 – Aug 2006)

Adalberto Cafe-Filho, Universidad de Brasilia, Brazil (Aug. 2001 – Aug. 2002)

Undergraduate Research Interns:

Patricia Grand, Yee-lut Kwoh, Theresa Sullivan, Alan Roberds, Laura Barber, Sarah Potter, Chris Della-Mea, Marguerite Brakke, Candice Coates, Luther Martin, Mehul Shah,Michael Madritch, Mona Malik, Richard Oxendine, Kristin Holder, Christina Hanford, Monica Wilson, Nicole Davis, Heather Murray, Michael Tobler, Quynh-Mail Cao, Josh Ramos, Karen Meisenbach, Dawn Eubanks, Angel Harper, Amy Hewitt, Jens Erichsen, Matt Keefe, Kevin Hager, Rachel Schnegelburger, Mercedes Davis, Karen Fann, Tya McGrue, Sarah Babineau, Michael Hast, Pia Lindgren, Justin Bradshaw, David Chris Cole, Katharine Ragland,;Josh Sherrod, Caleb Pearce, Robin Singh, Jessica Pope, Taylor Metcalf, Mary Lewis, Katherine Schneburg, Meghan Wyatt,  Laura Bostic, James McGhee, Sarah Turner, Sam Lee, Kenny Isley, Amanda Sluder, Melodi Charles, Rachael Guenter, Chris Lagaly, Emma Malka.

Former Lab Members Group Photos

lab2012final
DSC01635
lab20092lab01lab90s